Scoil: Rush Hall, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 12231)

Baile Mhaí, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of Aghavoe there lived a man named Brian C who kept a big number of cows. One day his wife was churning when a strange woman came in and asked for a drink of milk, Mrs C declined to give it to her saying it wasn't fit for use.The strange woman smelled the milk and turning to her said some of your neighbours has taken your butter and milk. If you follow my instruction now I will bring to you the person who has taken it. The first thing she did was to close the door and put something in the fire, Immediately a neighbour came calling at the door that one of the latter's best cows was drowning in a