Scoil: Rush Hall, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 12231)

Baile Mhaí, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cattle and pig dealers go to the farms previous to the fair or meet the seller outside the town on the morning of the fair. In the towns mentioned the fair is held on the streets.In Roscrea a toll is taken up as is the fee for carts with pigs etc.Mr Moloney is collector, Luck penny is always given this varies according to the value of the article sold when the sale takes place it is sealed either by a clap of the hand a certain kind of paint or mark. A scissors cutting a bit of the hair or a bit of mud according to the custom of the buyer. When an animal is sold if the seller is not tight handed or mean in the case of a horse
        1. trádáil