Scoil: Paddock, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 13173)

An Paideac, Co. Laoise
A. Ó Dubhlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Rushin, Mountrath, there is a meadow named Kyle meadow, There are some stones near a tree in it. They are supposed to be either for the building of a Church or to the ruins of a Church. Some years the late Mr,William Murphy, the owner told his men to draw the stone to a place on the road to Portlaoighise named Derrangh. The horse broke its leg and all the stones had to be returned.(This story was supplied by Miss Kitty Murphy,Rushin House, Mountrath who asserts it really happened).
    In her house in Rushin,which is very old there are two cellars,with five steps going down to them from the Hall doors. It is reported that Cromwell slept in this house and that James 1st army camped in Kyle meadow opposite the house.
    Miss Kitty Murphy
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)