School: Paddock, Mountrath (roll number 13173)

An Paideac, Co. Laoise
A. Ó Dubhlainn

1. The funeral generally take place on the third day at about 2 oc pm. The neighbours in cap on bicycles attend the funeral. The priest generally meets the funeral at the grave yard gate and proceeds before it saying the Deprofundis ,to the grave side. When the grave is closed the Depro Fundis is said again. At some funerals in this county there are what is called offerings. The friends and neighbours of the dead person pay so much to the priest,generally at the house of the dead person and some time in the church. It is said that this curious custom dates back to the Penal Days.
    A. Dowling