School: Paddock, Mountrath (roll number 13173)

Paddock, Co. Laois
A. Ó Dubhlainn

1. There are two forges in the Parish one In Deerpark owned by Martin Loury and the other in Rushin owned by William Brophy, Martin Lourys father was the first smith of that name, the former smith being a man named Kerwan. The smith before William Brophy were named McGee who had been the smith's for generations. Both forges are much the same with regards to buildings but the bellows used in Lourys is a leather one while the one in Brophy's consists of a fan driven by the back wheel of a bicycle and the gear wheel and chain. The crank and pedal stem is the handle. The forge nearest the school is William Brophy it is situated between two cross roads and near a river. It is a stone building with a thatched roof. There is a hole in the roof to let out the smoke.The entrance is wide and roomy,the door consisting of two parts hinged in the middle. There is one fireplace in it. The smith shoes horses and asses and mends farm implements. His tools are sledges,
    Maudie Hipwell
    Sarah Tehan