Scoil: Paddock, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 13173)

An Paideac, Co. Laoise
A. Ó Dubhlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    8; On May Day (1st May) sprigs of white thorn which have been sprinkled with blessed water procured on Holy Saturday are stuck down in the tillage fields to prevent the "Fairies" from taking the crops or to produce a good crop.
    9; When our Lord shall fall into our Lady's lap, England shall meet with some mishap
    (When Good Friday Lady Day (25th March) fall on the same day)

The above were collected from various sources.
  2. The only old craft practised in the district ling were thatching, basket making and burning of time in Kilns. The time kiln is out of use of now, but it is to be seen in Drim Lane, Drim, Mountrath. Basket making known locally as "skibs" used in farm houses for picking potatoes and were made also and are still made in the district.