Scoil: Paddock, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 13173)

An Paideac, Co. Laoise
A. Ó Dubhlainn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a well in Baurcip, Mountrath, Leix named Hugh O'Neill's well....

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a monastery in Killanure, Mountrath the site of which is now occupied by a man named Abbot - the remains of it are still to be seen. The inhabitants,according to an old story of the old people,lost horses because they built a stable on site.
    There was a thatched chapel in Inchanisky abour1810 and was replaced by the present Killanure Church in about 1842. The old chapel was built on Protestant land owned by a man named Conlan. The people thinking that the old chapel would be desecrated by being turned into a stable gathered together and took the roof off although opposed by Conlon who said he would shoot the first man who interfered with it. There is no trace of the church now.
    In Delaney's field in Killanure there is a bush called a Mass Bush. In the Penal Days mass was said in this field and the water trough is there still. Mass was said under a whitethorn tree and this has never been interfered as each generation was warned not to interfere with it.
    Near a big Bridge between Monicnew,Mountrath and Bacca Mountrath, there is supposed to be ghost shaped like a man,He is said to have walked
    A. Dowling
    Ní fios