Scoil: Druim Garlaigh (uimhir rolla 11701)

Droim Garlaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Estér Ní Dhubhaghain

St Tierney was the local saint, and consequently the parish around Clones is called "St Tierney's Parish". A well in the Clones district is still called "St. Tierney's". It was during St. Tierney's time that Clones became important. He founded an Abbey there, and round it a small village arose. The present Whitehall Street runs through the ancient graveyard between the Round Tower and the Abbey.
    There stands an old Celtic cross on the Diamond and some of the symbols on the carving can still be seen quite plainly. A castle once stood in the vicinity of Clones, but no trace of it remains. It is supposed to have been destroyed during the time of the O'Neills.