Scoil: Druim Garlaigh (uimhir rolla 11701)

Droim Garlaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Estér Ní Dhubhaghain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ole people say there is such a thing as houses and places being haunted. There is a story told about a woman some year ago who went away one night to a cobblers house to get shoes mended. This house was haunted owning to some man being killed there. On her way the woman had to go through fields when she came within one field of the house she had to cross a ditch. When she got up on the ditch she saw a man coming down the side of the field with no head. When he came to where she was standing he stood and she said "good night" but got no answer. She spoke again but still he did not speak. She then came down beside him and proceeded on her
    Robert Humphries
    R. Humphries