Scoil: Druim Garlaigh (uimhir rolla 11701)

Droim Garlaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Estér Ní Dhubhaghain

About 60 perches from Killeevan in a field now owned by A. Y. Knight Annalore, there is a square stone building with an arched roof. The building stands about 10 ft. square and 9 ft. high. It has a Latin inscription above the entrance. some one marked the letters and it is now impossible to read them, but it was once translated by a Latin scholar, who was in the district, to mean, "We cannot call this land our own". In a field adjacent to the Turret stands a Druid stone. Over the laneway from the Turret is a very ancient burial ground. In the centre is the remains of a church. The left wall of the church was blown up by Cromwell. In this church yard all creeds and classes were buried.
    When we came to our present home in Kilnamadday the kitchen floor was badly torn up. My brother