Scoil: Ballymackney (uimhir rolla 5501)

Baile Macnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived a man in this district called Flooddy and he was a noted Highway-man and horse-thief. He had many adventures trying to evade the red-coats and police. It is related to how on one occasion there was in a funeral corteage and he came face to face with the soldiers and the people told him to run for his life but instead of this he walked on and as he neared the soldiers he jerked out two pistols in the twinkling of an eye and says he "Let you go your road and I'll go mine" and they passed on never laid a hand on him as they thought that safety first was the best motto.
    On another occasion he was closely pursued by the soldiers and coming (through) to Cowan lane he jumped the lane clear including the two fences and so escaped the law. He was a wonderful hero in this district about the year 1800 to -20
      1. daoine
    Teresa Hoey