Scoil: Ballymackney (uimhir rolla 5501)

Baile Macnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My Grandmother who was born in the year 1884 told us that in olden times a hundred years before her time.
    That there was a lane or path leading from the bottom of our field leading out to a graveyard in John Garritys field in Killtybegs and they used to carry the corpses by it and when this land was divided about 12 years ago there was a holy water font and many tomb stones turned in the ploughing and the to the Parish Priest and he notified the Bishop and they got permission to labour it.
    A very strong resolute man who was very fond of wrestling one night he was coming from his ceilidh And he was passing by a forth near by and there was fairies kicking ball and they invited him in and he went they knocked him and beat him and told him to go home and not a man in country would wrestle him and they called him "Dardis the wrestler" he went to America and became a champion wrestler and his name still lives among the very old folk.
    2. am
    Peter Dooley