School: Ballymackney (roll number 5501)

Baile Macnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    still his severed head is lying kept by angels from decay". Wrote a local poet. It was very said that such a great man should meet his death in such a way. "May his soul rest in peace".
  2. Ballingarry Hill was the lastoutpost of the last Mmc Mahon. It was near the pale. It and many fields around are "caved". One great cave goes from Stradeen rectory to Colreagh. These caves often fall in when ploughing is being done.
    The last McMahon was sold by his Tanist brother; he sent McMahon's soldiers on a wrong trail and the English came then and killed the chief. When corn is growning on this hill three rings of the ramparts can be seen; in other small forts only one can be seen
    William McArdle a great story teller aged 71 years is to tell me the crock of gold Story of this high spot
    Teresa Dooley
    Dún Eilte, Co. Mhuineacháin