Scoil: Ballycallan (uimhir rolla 7050)

Baile Uí Challáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. J. O'Hara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    prayed. When the priest saw the ghost he asked him, what brought him here (there). The ghost said (asked), was it any difference to him. The priest said, "I will soon bet you know whether it is or not." So the priest prayed and while he was looking at the ghost he fainted. When he came to his senses he found the ghost was gone. Then he told the servants to go back to the house again because the ghost was gone. The ghost never came back into the house again but he was always around the district doing damage such as opening gates and leaving them open.
  2. Once there lived a family and their mother said she had to go to the market next day. So she went to bed early and one of the men in the house got up at one O'Clock in the morning. He went out in the field to catch the pony to his great surprise he saw fairies kicking football and hurling. He could not catch the horse because he ran in and our among the fairies. The mother wondered why the man was not coming home with the pony. After a while
    Mrs Mc Donald