Scoil: Paulstown (B.) (uimhir rolla 8244)

Baile Phóil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shaped and there are four rectangular windows. In the ruins a priest lies buried and there are a couple of nice monuments and the head of a stone statue. In days past the hallowed spot seems to have been a seat of learning. Here it is probable stood one of the monasteries of ancient Ireland. Here the monks were visited from Old Leighlin and Gouran. Perhaps these holy brethren were scattered by the Danes. Anyhow not much is known of their lives in Shankill. But when the back entrance to the present castle was being made bones beyond number were thrown up and possibly these were the remains of those forgotten men who worked hard and taught zealously not only their own countrymen by students from beyond the "rolling deep, and died leaving footprints on the sands of time".