Scoil: Paulstown (B.) (uimhir rolla 8244)

Baile Phóil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Ó Conaill

In the townland of Shankill, not far from James Brophy's house and quite close to a hawthorn bush which once sheltered a priest saying Mass, there is a large beautiful oak tree perhaps one of the largest in the townland. The old people say that in Cromwell's time a priest was saying Mass and he was shot dead under the tree early in the morning. That evening a well sprung up opposite the tree and increased every day. It is now supplying Paulstown. Before the priest's death there was no trace of water. Now there is an unceasing supply. It is all plain to be seen today the tree overhanging the well with its ever-sparkling waters.
    (2)
    St Lazerian's well in Leighlin is visited by many people. They wash their face in it. They believe that it has miraculous powers. They leave a beads or something holy near the