Scoil: Paulstown (B.) (uimhir rolla 8244)

Baile Phóil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name suggests to you some ancient scene. It may be a church or a wood but it is probably the place derives its name from the old Church the ruins of which are to be seen to-day. You could scarcely gaze on these ivy-clad walls surrounded by "a plain of crosses" where old palms and laurels grow without "the vision of a vested priest" celetrating Mass with his flock on bended knees in adoration beneath the hallowed roof of that once retangular church presenting itself there before you. But these ruins are not of the original church, nor exactly on the same site.
    The older church stood more to the South, but little is known of this. Whatever happened to it a new church was erected and this is the ruins which stands to-day. It is rectangular