Scoil: Paulstown (B.) (uimhir rolla 8244)

Baile Phóil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man in Paulstown and he was dreaming every night about gold at Poll na Gcat which is a half a mile south of Paulstown on the Paulstown-Gowran road. He went to a next-door neighbour for to come and dig at the stone in Poll na Gcat. "No," says he "we will go to the fairy-man at the foot of Mount Leinster. "Ah," said the fairy, when they reached there, "I know what ye are up for. Ye have no use going to look for this money unless ye get Jim Rocke, he is the supplest man in the parish. Get Rocke and bring him on with you. Take a black cock with you and go inside the gate in the rath and have a good knife and take the head off the cock. Throw the cock out of your hand and do not wait to open the gate only jump it". and when he was after jumping the gate,