Scoil: Inistioge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1916)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bread was made from wheat, oats, and barley grown locally in former times. People remember querns. The kinds of bread made were - potato cake, oaten-meal bread, pea bread, maize bread, and bare bread. Potatoes and milk were used in the making of the potato cake. Oaten-meal and water were used in the making of oaten-meal bread. Maize meal and milk were used in the making of maize bread. No marks were cut on oaten meal bread, but marks were cut on flour bread. Bread was not baked in front of the fire standing against a support. The names of vessels in which bread was made were - oven, griddle, and pan. Special kinds of bread were not made on any occasion.
    1. táirgí
    James Grace