Scoil: Inistioge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1916)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Colonel Butler was our Landlord. He was a good kind landlord. He and his people were a branch of the Ormand family. They were settled there since the Butlers came to Kilkenny. The land was divided into farms.
    Tithes were collected in olden times. They were collected for the local protestant minster. The man who collected them was called "the tithe proctor. The tithes were paid in goods and cattle. A battle was fought a Carrickshock as a result of this collection. some peelers and soldiers were killed. The tithe war began in Graiguenamanagh in October 1830. It began when a protestant 'curate' seized the Bishop of Kildare and Leighlin's horse. The police and soldiers under Colonel Harvey planned to seize the peasants cattle. The peasants heard this and resolved to guard against a suprised attack. On the third day of March 1831 when all was quiet in the valley of Graiguenamanagh and the peasants working in the fields Colonel
    John Cotterell
    Cill Choileáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh