Scoil: Inistioge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1916)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was not built that time but there was a ford there. It was build as a relief work some years later. The rock road leading from Cappa to Inistioge was made as a relief work during the famine.
  2. The rock road leads from Inistioge to Cappagh, and Thomastown. It was made during the famine as relief work for the starving people. Before the road was made it was all a rock. Mr Tighe the Inistioge land-lord objected to the road been made but Mr. Green the owner of the rock said he would run it in spite of him, and so he did. The point road leads from Inistioge to the Woodstock saw mills. The point road was the main road to the Woodstock domain and to the red house.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mr James O' Neill