Scoil: Inistioge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1916)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    black. She build's her nest near the bank of a river. The phesant has a gay plumage of brown feathers and white rings on their necks. The phesant has fine feathers in its tail and live in briars and furze which provide cover for them. They lay ten or twelve eggs and take three weeks to hatch them. The Cuckoo comes in April from the South and go back in July She builds no nest but lay in another nest.
  2. The birds which are commonly found in this district are:- The blackbird, thrush, P bullfinch chaffinch and the pigeon.
    The duck is generally found in the rivers or the slobs. The legs are short and situated more backward. The
    Edward Cody
    Mr M. Cody