Scoil: Inistioge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1916)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. James Kavanagh Oldcourt, Inistioge, and Daneil Curran the Rower Inistioge were drowned on the first of December 1931, while going to their work at Mr. Hearn's saw mills, Woods James Kavanagh and Daniel Curran and Michael Kennedy were crossing the river to the mills. Daniel Curran was standing in the cot, when it struck a stick that was standing in the water, and turned over. James Kavanagh's feet were caught under the seats, and the other two fell out. Michael Kennedy was saved. James Kavanagh and Daniel Curran were drowned. Some of the mill men pulled in the two men. Early in the morning James Kavanagh was found and at eleven o'clock Daniel Curran was found close to the saw mills. They were brought in
    Edward Lee
    An Cheapach, Co. Chill Chainnigh