Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Aclare, Coolroe. It is a very high and rough road, and in Winter time is in very bad repair because the water runs in from both sides. This was the only highway between Graig and Thomastown in olden times. "The New Line" another road leading from Thomastown, through Coppena Gap on to Graig was built at the time of the Famine as a relief for the poor. It is said poor men worked for 5d & 6d a day.
    Another very steep road leads from the cross of Raheendenore on to Graig-na-Managh. It is called the Coolroe Hill.
    A path leads from the school through Barleagh Wood and on along through Sheehy's fields to meet the old road from Coppena to Graig-na-managh. From Coolsheehy to the old road is called the mass path. Another path leads from Sallybog on through Foley's Fields (Freagha) to the Coppena School It shortens the distance considerably to the school.
    To the North West of the school there is
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí