Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Crab apples or small potatoes were placed on a long pointed stick and let off the stick.
    Blowing bubbles too, was a favourite sport in days gone by. A basin of soapy water was made. The head of a pipe was dipped in it, and it was blown, It was something like a balloon.
    Kites, too, were often made on a windy day. A spool of thread was got and the end of it was tied on to a piece of paper. According as the paper ascended the spool of thread was let off. Sometimes it reached to the very clouds.
  2. A road leads from the Cross of Coppena to Raheendenore. At the Raheen cross it branches off to Inistioge, another to Graig-na-Managh and another to Sallybog it is commonly called the School Lane. It is not steam-rolled, and it is usually in very bad repair. The oldest road in the school district is the Old road leading from Coppena Gap down through Tickerlivan, Coolsheehy
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí