Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Freyney the noted robber lived in the last century. It is said that he concealed the greater part of his gold on the top of Brandon Hill on a particular spot from which five counties may be seen. The counties are Waterford, Kilkenny, Tipperary, Carlow and Wexford. Several attempts have been made by neighbours, but nothing was ever found. Hounds are said to safeguard this hidden treasure.
  2. There is a rath in Mr. Patrick Kavanagh's land, Coolroe, and it is believed locally that some Danish treasures are concealed there. Fairy music was often heard there in olden times, and lights, too, it is said were to be seen there. This rath is situated on the left hand side of the old road from Coppena to Graig-na-managh.
    Mr James Prendergast
    Tigh Mhic Oirleamháin, Co. Chill Chainnigh