Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

A poor couple were about to be married in Graig-na-Managh.

Denis Sheehy Coolsheehy has told the following story as being quite true.
    A poor couple were about to be married in Graig-na-managh. The charge was £1, and poor Jack had only 10s. Ah Father said Jack won't you marry us as far as the ten shillings will go.
    Denis Sheehy
    Tigh Mhic Oirleamháin, Co. Chill Chainnigh

One day he asked a child "What day did Christ die" and the child did not know.

Fr. Mooney P.P. of Graig-na-Managh about fifteen years ago told the following two stories as real fact.
    One day he asked a child 'what day did Christ die' and the child did not know. He called to the house and said to the mother 'My Goodness why don't you send that boy of yours to school imagine I asked him when did Christ die and he did not know.' 'Oh for the love of God,' said the mother 'is Christ dead. We are so far in from the road we never heard a word of it.'
    Another day he met a child of the name of Dreelan, and said to him 'Are ye Christians at all'. No Father, said the chap, we are the Dreelans.
    Fr Mooney
    Gráig na Manach, Co. Chill Chainnigh