Scoil: St John's Girls, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 11163)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Giolla Bríde

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    priest of the parish which was written by Michael Banim a native of the parish. The river Nore divided St.John's Parish from the other three city Parishes.
    St. John's Parish consists of many old buildings the oldest being the ruins of St. John's Priory or Abbey which is situated in John Street, and was built about the year 1325 and was styled the Lantern of Ireland because it was lighted by a series of exquisite slender mullioned windows. Another old building in the parish is the Black Castle of the Magdalens situated in Maudlin Street which was built about the fourteenth century it was used as a hospital for lepers. It is probable that this Castle was occasionally garrisoned by the local authories as one of the defences of town.
    About one mile from Kilkenny City in the Johnswell direction stands an old building known as the Pockocke College which was founded in 1763 by the Right Rev.Dr. Pockocke. It has now ceased to exist as a college.