Scoil: St John's Girls, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 11163)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Giolla Bríde

1. Churning
    Work on the farm is varied, women also do their share as well as men and perhaps churning is the most important work for women. There are various kinds of churns the oldest been the churn-dash, a second kind the barrel churn, another kind the beater-churn, and the latest the machine-churn.
    The churn-dash is a plain churn with a wooden lid near the top through which is a hole and a handle. The milk is put in the churn and the dash, which consists of a circular piece of wood and a long handle, is placed in the hole. This is raised upwards and downwards through the milk for the space of one hour and at the end of this the milk is separated from the cream.
    The barrel-churn is often called the tumbler-churn. This is really a barrel on a frame to which is attached a handle.The milk is placed in this and the handle is turned, which puts the churn