Scoil: St John's Girls, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 11163)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Giolla Bríde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of St Johns the most frequent time of the year for marriages to take place is June and October. No wedding has ever taken place on Shrove Tuesday. May is thought an unluckey month for weddings as the saying goes Marry in May and you will rue the day. Thursday, Friday and Saturday are thought unluckey for any wedding from Shrove Tuesday untill Easter no marriage is supposed to take place. Matches are always made in the country during ploughing or hay making season. One girl introduces another to a boy that would be ploughing. The boy generally goes to the home of the girl and brings with him the most favourable present the five naggon bottles of whiskey. After talking about different affairs they then come to the main question of marriage. After much argument the father decides on giving his daughter. The girl is ignorant of what is going on all the time. At last the marriage day is fixed.
    In olden times