Scoil: Coolroebeg, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 12487)

An Chúil Rua Bheag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eochagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    refuge in the Wilderness. Many of the natives joined them and when St Patrick came to Ireland he found Christians who had already arrived at an eminent degree of sanctity. Patrick himself had a particular devotion to the Prophet of Carmel who on one occasion came to his assistance and consoled him after he had been most violently assaulted by Satan.
    It is easy then to realize how eagerly the faithful welcomed the coming of the Carmelites into Ireland in the thirteenth century. Monasteries were rapidly founded for them all over the country and the lives led therein seemed to have a great charm for Irishmen of all classes, young and old, rich and poor, learned and unlearned, noble and humble, vied with each other, in entering upon the most perfect practice of the religion of Jesus Christ in those monasteries. The Carmelite Doctors like the monks of old, when Ireland was known as the Island of Saints and Scholars were imparting a knowledge to their eager scholars, who in after life found themselves influenced for the better, by the practical lessons received while inmates of the cloisters of Carmel. The Carmelite monastery at Knocktopher was founded in 1300.
    Before the village of Knocktopher passed into the hands of Edmund de Butléir, father of the
    1. am