Scoil: Coolroebeg, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 12487)

An Chúil Rua Bheag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eochagáin

collected same himself from authentic sources.
    A short time before the death of St Simon Stock the Carmelite Friars who had made a rapid increase in England resolved to seek foundation in Ireland. They were more favourably received by the faithful in Ireland than by the English. Traditions concerning these monks were handed down in the Irish Church from the earliest years of the introduction of Christianity. Paladius and his followers who preceeded St. Patrick were Carmelite monks from St Ann's Monastery near Jerusalem. When St. Celestine was pope he consecrated St Palladius Bishop and commissioned him and his Carmelite followers to bring the light of truth, and the knowledge of Jesus Christ to the far off Western land which still sat in the darkness and shadow of death. These holy missionaries reached Ireland about the year 431. But owing to their holy and austere lives, the native pagan princes became jealous of these holy men, and succeeded in having the Bishop and his followers expelled from Ireland. St. Palladius found refuge in Scotland where he died shortly afterwards. However a number of his disciples still remained in Ireland, but owing to the persecution raised against them by the Druids they had to seek
    1. am
    Cnoc an Tóchair, Co. Chill Chainnigh