Scoil: Coolroebeg, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 12487)

An Chúil Rua Bheag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eochagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    year the present Killminnock road was run right through the graveyard. Not far from the graveyard is a well called the Blind Well but no reason can be ascertained as to why it is so called.
  2. Coill na Paorach. Is called from a family named Power who owned the townland in the 16th and 17th centuries and whose residence stood close to the roadside over Killeen churchyard. Part of the wide avenue leading to the house still remains. Richard Power an Irish papist forfeited the townland to Cromwell in 1658. Tho part of civil parish of Innistioge it always belonged to the Catholic parish of Thomastown. Local tradition holds that the house now occupied by Gillehans was formerly the residence of the Power family the present road being cut through the demesne. J Hanrahan Powerswood states that part of the boundary wall - of old demesne - is still plain to be seen on their lands, they are identical in structure, with walls on Gillehan's lands.
  3. As our school is situated in the barony of Knocktopher it is thought fair to mention same. The following was given to me by Rev W Dwyer at the moment Prior, who
    1. am
    Cnoc an Tóchair, Co. Chill Chainnigh