Scoil: Coolroebeg, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 12487)

An Chúil Rua Bheag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eochagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They say the Pierce Mac Od[?] got from Cromwell in lien of some services undered, as much land as he could see from a certain place and position. That the spot from which he took the view is the little eminence on which the present Protestant Church of Erke stands. This Pierce was actually called Pearais a Peanach San Greanaig. He forfeited in 1691 His eldest son afterwards lived at Tige na Huaighe near Kilmacow. John ODonovan descends from him as foll.
    Pierce Archdeacon, who was Macodo.
    |
    Patrick of Tinahua - the Robust
    |
    John of Glenmore
    |
    Mary married (1750) Edward Donachán commonly called Seán Eamonn
    |
    Edmond (born 1760) died 1817.
    |
    Seán O Donacán
    Legend
    On Patrick Archdeacon's land (great grandfather of Seán O.O.) at Tinnahoe Iverk, according to an old legend). was situated a lake, from which emerged beautiful horses of black colour. Patrick became anxious to know all about those horses, and one skilled in "the black Art told him they were enchanted" and also told