Scoil: Coolroebeg, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 12487)

An Chúil Rua Bheag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eochagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the OSullivan family, the common ancestor was Gilla Macoo. The Macgillicuddys were chiefs of a territory in the barony of Dunkerron, and the montain called Macgillicuddy's Ricks in county Kerry takes its name from them. Some of the respectable families anglicised the name Macgillicuddy to Archdeacon and again the latter became Mac Osy from Machodh or Mac Odh and lastly Macochy or Cody. The Mac Odhs of Galmoy Barony ranked with the GaulBourkes, Dens and Freyneys or Feeneys among the most respectable families who lived under the Earls of Ormonde, and the last of the house was always styled "Sir". The Archdeacons of Baunmore had a castle on the site of the present ruins of the ancient family residence of the Bryan family, who succeeded them at Bawnmore sometime about the end of the 17th Century. They were also owners of Erck in the barony of Galmoy, and after the revolution having forfeited their estates in South Kilkenny they moved to Tinahoe in Iverk.
    On a monument in the old Church St. Mary's Thomastown there is an inscription bearing name of one "Richard Macody of Baunmore chief of his Sept. and Catherine Shortall daughter of Nicholas Shortall Claragh - his wife who died April 7th. 1609. (The inscription is written in Latin.)
    According to John ODonovan's survey Districts of Co Kilkenny (1839.) he states Erch or Erke is not of ecclesiastical origin