Scoil: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15161)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a bridge over the river Barrow, between Co. Wexford and Co. Kilkenny, known as Ferry Mount Garrett.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Passengers 1d. Ass and Cart 3d and so on. He lived in a little hut on the Kilkenny side of the bridge. The entrance to the bridge was opened by a wooden gate which he kept closed, and locked at night.
    It happened that a tinker coming from the fair of New Ross had to cross the bridge on his way to Thomastown, Co. Kilkenny with his wife and 2 or 3 children and an ass and cart. He crossed the bridge to the collectors and asked what was the toll. He told him it was 6d. The tinker, either didn't want to pay or hadn't the money. He thought of a plan to out with the collector. He went back to his wife, unyolked the ass from the cart, tied his four legs together and put him into the cart. He put the ass's winkers and collar on himself, took up the rein and put it over the
    Mrs Brennan