Scoil: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15161)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Labhaoise Nic Liam

Once upon a time an old man was married to a young woman.

Once upon a time an old man was married to a young woman. He had a small bit of land. He used to break stones sometimes. He had two hammers helping him to get up one was bigger than the other. An agent wa passing by and seeing the man struck him with his whip, A wallet fell out of his pocket. The poor man kicked it with his toe picked it up and brought it home At home the stirabout was ready on the table. He sat down to the fire and was opening the wallet His wife seeing the wallet snatched it and went down to the room and examined the wallet. She then said him go to bed you must go to school in the morning In the morning the man saw his Sunday clothes on the end of the
    L. Williams
    Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh