Scoil: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15161)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    make a dozen candles he would get a dozen small sticks fastened one end of a wick to each stick and dipped them one after another in the hot fat. Then he let them cool and dipped them again, each dipping increased the size of the candles. this process was continued till the candles attained the desired size.
  2. In olden times lime was greatly used for manuring the land. The kilns in which the lime stones were burned are still to be seen in almost every townsland. The lime stone was of a blue colour, and was got in quarries similar to those in which the stones for making the roads are got. There was no lime stone quarry in this part of the country, the nearest quarry was in