Scoil: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15161)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Killarney in the parish of Thomastown. And from there the people of this locality brought the lime stone. If that were to be done at present it would probably be done by a lorry, but lorries were not heard of in those times. So therefore the lime stones were drawn by horses from places convenient to the kiln in which they were to be burned. In order to burn them a certain about of colmn had to be used. One ton of colmn was sufficient to burn ten tons of lime stone. The lighting of the fire was very simple. First straw and bushes were pressed closely together and placed on the bottom of the kiln. Over this a light layer of colmn was put, and then the straw was lit. When the fire was well lit a heavy layer of the lime stone was put on, and then a light layer of colmn, and so on till the kiln was full. Coal would not suit this purpose as