Scoil: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15161)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man and a woman living wan time in a cottage on the side of Brandon Hill, The Rower.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    boy had. "Well," he sez, "the land he owns stretches up hill and down vale. There was acres of a back lawn. Inside the door there were two soldiers fighting a duel. The band and bandmaster were supplying music while the old man ate. And the table he was eating off he wouldn't sell it for his weight in gold. The towel he wiped his hands in was neight wover not spun and was thrown into the corner never to be used again." The old man was well pleased and the lady and the boy were married. He made up the fellow that did him the good turn.
    AT1544: The Man who Got a Night's Lodging
    Thomas Hanrahan