Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A little girl in this locality (Brownsford) got a sore boil on her neck, and her parents brought her over to Charley James, a Protestant, who lived in Killeen, where Diamonds now reside, it is not far from the bridge of Killeen which is between Brownsford and Killeen and is over a stream or brook. Charley James was blind, but he cured the child by carrying her across the bridge; while doing so he had an egg in his hand, and repeated the following rhyme:
    "The brook and the dragon were crossing the bridge
    The brook ran away and the dragon fell in,"
    while repeating the last line he flung the egg into the stream, and said "Now, girl, you'll be alright." She was soon quite well, and the boil soon cured.

In the West (Co. Sligo) when a person got sick,

In the West (Co. Sligo) when a person got sick, and their people went to the priest he gave them "a gospel" for sick person to wear - it was about the size of an Agnus Dei, with a cross on outside - and I am sure he read the prayers of the church for the sick person; very often they were cured.
    They used get the priest to read over a sick person also.