Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Co Sligo long ago we were always on the look-out in early spring for the first pair of horses we would see ploughing: if their faces were turned towards us it was the sign of "good luck" for the year, and we were delighted. But if their backs were turned towards us it was a sign of back luck, and "our hearts went down to the soles of our boots," If their sides were towards us it was a sign of a mixture of good and bad luck.
    In the same way we were on the look-out for the first lamb and if its face were towards us it was as with the ploughing team of horses.

* * *

If we were going on a journey on some special occasion long ago - an examination day, Confirmation day, or even to town - we would keep a sharp look-out to see whom we met first. If a man we would have good luck, not so if it were a woman, still it wasnt too bad if it weren't a red-haired woman: she was the unluckiest of all to meet. In fact some people if they met a red-haired woman for the 1st person after setting out turned home