School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. Townland - Curraghmore (Curach Mór)
    Parish of Rosbercon
    Barony of Ida

I live in Curraghmore, and around me I can see the hills, fields, and other places. There is a well near my house which is called Tonn-Óg and a spring rises in this well which flows on through Killeen and Brownsford until it joins the Nore. I can see the marsh which is very large and gives the townland its name. The hill is called Curach Mór hill. I see a Rath which is near my own house, and the field is called the Rath field. When I climb the hill, I can see New Ross and the two chapels, the friary chapel and the New chapel. I can see the technical school, and Woodstock. People go to Woodstock every year to pick Fraocáin.

Names of Fields
    Seána Garraidhe