School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    again. A woman driving an ass or a man doing likewise was a very lucky sign. And when we came home on an examination day we were sure to be asked whom did we meet first; and good or bad resulted expected accordingly.

* * *

Rats getting into a house is a sign that some person will die or leave the house. This is believed in Laoighis also: and could give an instance of a person leaving a house, but the rats had gone first through poison.

* * *

Hearing the cuckoo for the first time any year was a sign of good luck or bad. If we heard her before breakfast (fasting) it was a sign of bad luck for that year. We always looked at the sole of our boot and if there were grey hairs we would have the best of luck. Or if a fair, or black or red hair would be the colour of your future husband or wife as the case may be. Here if you hear the cuckoo before you see a swallow you will have bad luck for that year.

* * *

Seeing the new moon through glass (window) for the first time is unlucky: and we should always bless ourselves seeing it for the 1st time.
    Custom: When we see the new moon for the first time it is right to bless ourselves and say "God bless it."