Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another cure for warts is to get a snail and rub it on them, then hang the snail on a bush and while the snail is withering the warts will be getting smaller, until at last the snail is withered, and the warts will be gone. In county Sligo the cure for warts was: if you found a small hole in a stone and water in the hole, rub the water on the wart and it will disappear.
    There is a herb which cures warts also, but I do not know its name: a little white flower grows on this herb. It should be plucked after rain or in the evening (so that it would be juicy). It is then pounded to get the juice out of it, and mixed with cream, then let stand a few days; this rubbed on warts cures them.
    A man named Egan of Curraghmore in our district, cured a fine horse for a man in the County Wexford of warts. This horse was covered all over with warts, and its owner could not sell it. Egan made the above herb cure; it was rubbed on the warts, and cleared them all away. The owner sold the horse afterwards for £90.
    Continued page 323.
      1. cleachtas an leighis