Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I remember my parents (Benada, Co. Sligo) telling of the famine, and saying it was the first time "yellow meal" came to this country, and that some people who didn't know how to cook it died. It seems they eat it raw, and it killed them. I couldn't understand why they ate it raw until I heard of praupeen (práipín) being used in this part of the country, and it must have been used in the West also.
    I have heard of a disease called 'féar-gortach' which people used to take long ago when travelling over certain land marshes or bogs perhaps. It was hunger which no food could satisfy only oatmeal either as bread or porridge or even a fistful of oats got in a field.
    Potato-cake: I often ate potato-cake when I was young or about 50 years ago. It was made of boiled potatoes not quite cold- "pot fhuar" as we said for anything luke-warm. The potatoes were broken (in the hands), salt was added, and they were kneaded with flour, a very small quantity of milk being used. They were made then, and when flattened out, a cake was cut into four parts called "farrells" and baked on a pan, first on one side, then on the other something like pancakes are done. When cooked they
    1. táirgí