Scoil: Brownstown, New Ross (uimhir rolla 4477)

Baile an Bhrúnaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Maitias Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and saw the tracks they thought he had turned back. On another occasion when Freaney was taken by surprise by the soldiers, he jumped into a gripe which was covered with briars and furze. His tall hat, which he was accustomed to wear, got stuck in the briars. The soldiers, seeing the hat, thought they had him at last, and riddled the hat with shots. In the meantime Freaney had gone along the gripe to the other side of the wood and escaped.
    One night Freaney and his chum, a weathy farmer's son went to a wedding. Freaney knew the other man had money about him. So on the way, he told the latter to go ahead, and he would be after him. He then went and got a cabbage stump, peeled it, and shaped it like a revolver, with his knife. Now he took a short cut and was soon out before his chum on the road. Holding him up with this dangeous weapon, he demanded his money and gold watch. He got the money and the watch and arrived at the wedding before his chum. When the latter arrived, he began to lament to Freaney the loss of his money and gold watch. Freaney asked him, if he thought himself could have taken it. He said of course not. So Freaney bet him
    Phil Harte
    An Sliabh Carrach, Co. Chill Chainnigh