Scoil: Brownstown, New Ross (uimhir rolla 4477)

Baile an Bhrúnaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Maitias Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not far from my home is a well of this name. It was a very large one long ago but it is a small one now. It was so dangerous that the neighbours living around the place, filled it all round with stones. It means the priest's well.
    Tradition tells us that one night, a priest, returning home from a sick call, went through the fields, in order to escape the soldiers who were on the road watching to capture him. Being unaccustomed to the fields, he fell into the well, and was drowned. From that out it was called Tobar an tSagairt. The water is only used for cattle and horses.
    Maggie Fleming
    Baile an Chróinigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh