Scoil: Brownstown, New Ross (uimhir rolla 4477)

Baile an Bhrúnaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Maitias Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Ballyreddy in the parish of Rosbercon in a field belonging to John Neil of Slievecorragh there is said to be gold hidden. The field is called the Castle field, because the Castle was built there. In the bottom of the field there is a big pile of stones. The ditch round the field is built with nothing but stones from the Castle. There is a bit of a lane going from the door of the castle down through the fields you would only see a bit of it. The lane is said to be going to Castle Annas.
    Some of the gold was hidden under the door of the castle and more of it in the middle of the field. The gold which was hidden in the middle of the field was buried there by Freney the robber under a big flag. Once when John Neil's grandfather was ploughing the field, the point of the plough struck against the flag and broke it. The horses got such a fright they ran away and broke the plough. Then the man went back to raise the flag, because he had often heard that gold was hidden there. He took the flag from its
    Phil Harte
    An Sliabh Carrach, Co. Chill Chainnigh