Scoil: Shanbogh, New Ross (uimhir rolla 5297)

Seanbhoth Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Every man in Rosbercon Chapel on a Sunday 74 or 75 years ago wore a white flannel waistcoat, tied with a string at the waist.' It was sometimes called the 'Bainín'.' 'He word a knee breeches made of corduroy and white woollen stockings.'
    Pump @ 4/6 a pair
    The shoes worn were called 'a pair of pumps' and were just like a pair of modern shoes in cut. They however, were filled with nails - soles and heels - "enough to make a vessel". The shoes or pumps were never polished but on Saturday nights got a coat of grease.
    Freize
    Then about fifty years ago he said, the men started to wear whole suits of freize. How, they manages, he didn't know
    The body-coat was also worn, i.e. the one having the long tail. The collar of the shirt was always left open.
    1. am